Music Presentation Assembly 2017



  1. HOUSE MUSIC COMPETITION:

Throughout the spring term, over 80 boys from all year groups entered this year’s House Music Competition in search of individual and House glory.  All entries were awarded a point towards the House cup. After the interim rounds, a shortlist of finalists for the Junior and Senior competitions was made in the categories of woodwind, brass, percussion, strings, piano, voice and composition where as many as 10 additional points could be collected.  On Wednesday afternoon the finalist gathered in the Hall to be greeted by this year’s guest adjudicator, Mr Jeremy Bleasdale, Director of Music at Bolton School, Boys Division.  Each category was hotly contested, in particular the piano and voice categories and demonstrated the diversity of talent at BGSB.  Mr Bleasdale summed up the afternoon’s entertainment by praising the level of quality on show in the junior classes and particularly noted the maturity and musicality displayed by the senior performers.  The competition concluded with the awarding of class winners and an overall Junior and Senior Young Musician of the year.  All of the competitors would like to thank Miss Downing for organising this year’s event and Mr Benger for his flawless accompaniment.

HOUSE POINTS

After the initial rounds:

Hulme 13, Derby 13, Kay 24, Howlett 28

Junior final: Hulme 53, Derby 53, Kay 84, Howlett 58

Senior Final and overall Totals: Derby 71, Hulme 77, Howlett 104, Kay 126

Click HERE for a full list of results.

 

  1. JUNIOR BOYS CHOIR – Presentation of the Ramsbottom Music Festival winners’ trophy (3rd year running) and the AJIS Music Competition winners’ trophy.

 

  1. Les Misérables – Presentation of certificates of merit

4. MUSIC COLOURS

In the music department, colours are awarded to Junior and Senior boys to celebrate their commitment to extra-curricular music across the school and wider community.  This includes having an exemplary attendance record at weekly rehearsals, performing in annual school concerts, open days and official events and representing the school in competitions and the wider community.

Colours are presented in the form of a special tie that boys can wear when performing at concerts and official occasions.

Junior Colours:

Kofi Teshola, Jack Hyde, Alex Thompson, James Bishop, Edward Lee, Joseph Atkinson, Dylan Woods, Chris Parr, Henry Batchelor, Alex Donaghy, Juba Lawal

Senior Colours:

Daniel Pockney, Jonathan Saab, Tom FitzGerald

Exceptional contribution to the life of the Music Department:

Christian Fuchs, Matthew Hodkin and Jacob Dufton

 


Comments are closed.